Frisbi schedule and former speakers

Frisbi seminars were traditionally held in Mondi 3 at 15.00 on Fridays. But now, because of COVID-19 restrictions, the series is completely online. All information (including Zoom links) is sent out via regular mails to our mailing list: FriSBi@lists.ist.ac.at.

Note: the following schedule contains both upcoming and former speakers, sorted by date. Affiliation – institute name for external speakers, group name(s) (in alphabetical order, if multiple) for internal speakers – is given in parentheses. External speakers are denoted in red.

Fall 2020/21 and Spring 2021

  • Nov 6: Gašper Tkačik (Tkačik Group) – Collective behavior of pancreatic beta cells
  • Nov 13: Sebastian Fürthauer (Center for Computational Biology, Flatiron Institute) – The physics of highly crosslinked cytoskeletal networks
  • Nov 20: Feyza Nur Arslan (Heisenberg Group)
  • Nov 27: Stephan Uphoff (University of Oxford) – DNA repair and mutagenesis in bacteria: resolving dynamics and cellular heterogeneity using single-molecule imaging
  • Dec 4: Wiktor Młynarski (Tkačik Group) – What is the “function” of sensory systems? The case of spatial hearing
  • Dec 11: Zuzana Dunajová (Hannezo Group) – Simulating collective-single transition in confined cell migration
  • Jan 8: TBA
  • Jan 15: Thomas Gregor (Princeton University)
  • Jan 22: M. Lisa Manning (Syracuse University) – What are the mechanisms that drive arrest of cell motion in confluent biological tissues?
  • Jan 29: Mike Hennessey (Guet and Hof Groups)
  • Feb 5: Michael Riedl (Hof and Sixt Groups)
  • Feb 12: Fabrizio Lombardi (Tkačik Group)
  • Feb 19: Daniel Boocock (Hannezo Group)
  • Feb 26: Fernanda Pinheiro (University of Cologne)
  • Mar 5: Claire Amadio-Dessalles (École Polytechnique and LadHyX)
  • Mar 12: Kasumi Kishi (Hannezo and Kicheva Groups)
  • Mar 19: Bernat Corominas-Murtra (Hannezo Group)
  • Mar 26: Wolfgang Keil (Institut Curie)
  • Apr 9: Christoph Zechner (Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics)
  • Apr 16: Carles Blanch-Mercader (Université de Genève)
  • Apr 23: Jan Philipp Junker (Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine, Berlin) – Cellular drivers of injury response and regeneration in the zebrafish heart
  • Apr 30: Tapomoy Bhattacharjee (Andlinger Center for Energy and the Environment, Princeton University)
  • May 21: Michal Hledík (Barton and Tkačik Groups)
  • May 28: Peter Swain (Centre for Synthetic and Systems Biology, University of Edinburgh)
  • June 11: Jeremy Gunawardena (Blavatnik Institute of Systems Biology, Harvard Medical School)

Spring and Summer 2020 (Note: this list contains some scheduled speakers whose talks were later cancelled because of COVID restrictions)

  • Jan 17: Jens Elgeti (Forschungszentrum Jülich) – Minimal physical modeling of living systems
  • Jan 24: Daan Groot and Age Tjalma (University of Amsterdam) – Elementary approaches to growth rate maximization
  • Feb 21: Jeroen van Zon (AMOLF, Amsterdam) – Maintaining form and function in the face of random variability
  • Mar 6: Alex Fletcher (University of Sheffield)
  • Mar 13: Daniel Boocock (Hannezo Group)
  • Mar 20: Wolfgang Keil (Institut Curie)
  • Mar 27: Nicoletta Petridou (Heisenberg Group)
  • Apr 3: Bernat Corominas-Murtra (Hannezo Group)
  • Apr 17: Moritz Kreysing (MPI-CBG Dresden)
  • Apr 24: Jan Philipp Junker (MDC Berlin)
  • May 29: Jaime Agudo-Canalejo (MPI Göttingen)
  • June 23: Naama Barkai (Weizmann Institute)

Fall 2019

  • Oct 18: Yiteng Dang (TU Delft) – Collective dynamics in systems of communicating secrete-and-sense cells
  • Oct 25: Oleksandr Ostrenko (Hannezo and Heisenberg Groups) – Mathematical Modeling of Transport Processes in the Liver: Bile Flow and Vesicular Trafficking
  • Nov 8: Christoph Flamm (University of Vienna) – Discovering Reaction Patterns in Chemical Reaction Networks
  • Nov 22: Mehmet Can Ucar (Hannezo Group) – Collective force generation by molecular motors deduced from single-molecule properties
  • Nov 29: Diana Fusco (University of Cambridge) – The role of spatial constraints in evolution: insights from microbes and phage
  • Dec 6: Nick Jones (Imperial College, London) – Stochastic Survival of the Densest and Invasion Waves of Disadvantaged Mutations In Muscle Ageing
  • Dec 13: Michal Komorowski (IPPT PAN, Warsaw) – Making sense of signaling complexity

Spring 2019

  • March 1:  Georgia Squyres (Harvard University) – The role and regulation of FtsZ dynamics in bacterial cytokinesis
  • March 18: Chase Broedersz (LMU Munich) – Dynamics of Confined Cell Migration
  • March 22: Bor Kavcic (Tkacik Group) – Perturbations of protein synthesis — from antibiotics to genetics and physiology
  • March 25: Bart Smeets (KU Leuven) – Tissue structure and dynamics from active cell mechanical properties Theory and computational models
  • April 5: Suyash Naik (IST Austria) – Tissue mechanics of a somersault
  • April 12: Trevor  Graham (Barts Cancer Institute QMUL) – Measuring evolutionary dynamics of human cancers from genomic data
  • April 15: Mike Springer (Harvard Medical School) – How and why cells decouple the decisions of whether and how strongly to express a gene
  • April 18: Rudolf Hanel (MedUni Vienna) – Caught in the act: Elements of an Emerging Theory of Complex Adaptive Processes and their Applications
  • April 26: Aditya Gilra (Tkacik Group) – Biologically-plausible learning in neural networks for movement control and cognitive tasks
  • May 3: David Wolpert (Santa Fe Institute) – Fundamental limits on the thermodynamics of circuits
  • May 10: Kathrin Tomasek (Guet Group) – How E. coli trick our immune system during UTIs
  • May 17: Thomas Sokolowski (Tkacik Group) – Deriving the Drosophila gap gene system ab-initio from an optimization principle
  • May 24: Shayan Shamipour (Heisenberg Group) – Phase Segregation in Zebrafish Oocytes
  • June 7: Mantas Gabrielaitis (Tkacik Group) – Efficient coding at the first synapse in the auditory pathway
  • June 14: Wiktor Mlynarski (Tkacik Group) – Adaptability and efficiency in neural coding
  • July 19: Stefan Münster (MPI Dresden) – An integrin-mediated adhesion between embryonic tissue and vitelline membrane affects gastrulation of insects
  • July 25: Dagmar Iber (ETH Zurich) – From Networks to Function: Computational Models of Organogenesis
  • August 6: Nir Gov (Weizmann Institute) – The physics of cooperative transport in groups of ants

Fall 2018

  • September 14: Francesco Romano (University of Michigan) – Liquid plug formation in human airways
  • September 21: Pavel Payne (Bollback group) – CRISPR, herd immunity and transduction – the unexpected ways of how bacteria have sex
  • October 19: Rok Grah (Guet and Tkacik groups) – Biophysically realistic genotype-phenotype maps for genetic regulatory networks
  • October 23: Primoz Ziherl (Jožef Stefan Institute) – 3D vertex models of organoids
  • November 9: Michael Riedl (Hof group) – The influence of shear stress on endothelial cell proliferation and the optimization of biofluidic transport networks
  • November 16: Dmitry (Kondrashov group) – How to find epistasis in fitness landscapes?
  • November 23: Barbara Casillas Perez (Cramer Group) – Individual and group-level decisions in ants
  • November 27: Rosalind Allen (University of Edinburgh) – Modelling how cell wall targeting antibiotics work
  • December 7: Michal Hiedik (Barton and Tkacik groups) – Architecture of gene expression and gene regulation
  • December 14: Urban Bezeljak (Loose Group) – Cooperativity in Rab regulatory networks
  • January 11: Martin Lenz (LPTMS of CNRS and Université Paris-Sud) – Why does actomyosin contract?
  • January  18: Bernat Corominas-Murtra (Hannezo Group) – Global Rex1 expression patterns and the loss of pluripotency: The simplest dynamical hypothesis
  • January 25: Hyun Youk (Delft University of Technology) – Quantitative principles of re-entering cell-cycle from quiescence
  • February 1: Kirti Jain (Guet Group) – Dynamics of marRAB system in E. coli
  • February 22: Stefanie Widder (Medical University of Vienna and Center for Molecular Medicine of the Austrian Academy of Sciences) – Interactions and emergence in the lung microbiome of persons with cystic fibrosis

Spring 2018

    • March 1: Georg Pabst (University of Graz) – Physical insights on cell membrane function from complex mimetics
    • March 9: Rok Grah (Guet and Tkacik Groups) – Can we have specificity without stable complexes?
    • March 15: Peter Barancok (Comenius University in Bratislava) – Mathematical Model of Growth of Budding Yeast
    • March 23: Roshan Prizak (Barton and Tkacik Groups) – Crosstalk results in improved estimates of ligand concentrations
    • April 6: Nils Becker (University of Heidelberg) – Interferon codes in innate immunity / Hidden memory in cell-cycle times
    • April 13: Gasper Tkacik – Can noise speed up evolutionary search for fit sequences?
    • April 20: Thomas Jolou (University of Basel) – Revisiting diauxic growth: lessons from single-cell approaches
    • April 27: Edouard Hannezo – Mechano-chemical descriptions of active gels
    • May 4: Mike Hennessey (Hof Group) – Experimental droplet techniques for investigating codon survival probability
    • May 18: Namiko Mitarai (University of Copenhagen) – Phage vs. Bacteria: The art of war among the unseen majority
    • May 25: Marcin Zagorzski (Kicheva Group) – Source and target driven patterning in the developing spinal cord
    • June 8: Magdalena Steinrueck (Guet Group) – What makes a bacterial promoter? Observations from walks through random sequence space
    • June 18: Steffen Rulands (MPI Dresden) – Understanding cell fate regulation: from molecules to tissues

Fall 2017

  • Sept 22: Bor (Tkacik group) – The translation stage-specific effects on antibiotic susceptibility
  • Sept 29: Anna A (Tkacik and Guet Group) – Uneven partitioning, a structured population, and the question of whether it can bee seen?
  • Oct 5: Remy (Guet Group) – Shaping bacterial population behavior through computer-interfaced control of individual cells
  • Oct 13: Paulo (Loose Group) – Modulation of Z-ring Assembly by Bacterial Crosslinkers
  • Oct 19: Claudia (Guet Group) – Crosstalk between temperate phages
  • Nov 3: Kathrin (Guet Group)- Phase variation as a mechanism to establish recurrent (urinary tract) infections?
  • Nov 10: Sarah (Tkacik group) – Information estimation for dynamic, single-cell signals
  • Nov 17: Urban (Loose Group)-Rebuilding Rab5 activation in vitro
  • Nov 24: Maria (Friml and Seikhaus Group)-Plant root growth inhibition by auxin: the role of auxin transport
  • Dec 1: Srdjan (Barton and Guet Group)-predicting the expression of a promotor sequence using 1) convolutional neural networks and 2) biophysical models.

Spring 2017

  • March 3: Claudia (Bollback and Guet group) – Does E. coli have a good or a bad memory?
  • March 10: Katka (Tkacik and Barton group) – Inference of probabilistic models of animal behavior
  • March 17: Marta (Bollenbach group) – Modulating the evolvability of antibiotic resistance
  • March 24: Anna (Guet group) – Comprehensive shuffling of relative gene order as a source of phenotypic diversity
  • March 31: Gasper (Tkacik group) – Information in a genetic network is optimally decoded to establish unique cell identities
  • April 7: Bor (Bollenbach and Tkacik group)  – Predicting bacterial growth in response to antibiotic combinations using growth laws 
  • April 21: Daniele (Tkacik group) – Statistical mechanics of metabolic networks
  • April 28: Urban (Loose group) – Rebuilding a signaling cascade from bottom up
  • May 5: Roshan (Tkacik group) – Evolution of new regulatory functions on biophysically realistic fitness landscapes
  • May 26: Natalia (Loose group) Reconstitution of bacterial cell wall synthesis
  • June 2: Thomas (Tkacik group) – Using eGFRD for particle-based stochastic simulation of simple synthetic promoter architectures
  • June 9: Bella and Rok(Guet group) – Gene amplification as a primitive means of gene regulation

Fall 2016

  • September 16: Qi Qin (Bollenbach group) – Dissecting the molecular basis of interactions between trimethoprim and two macrolide drugs
  • September 22: Jakob (Henzinger/Tkacik group) – A stochastic modeling perspective of bacterial restriction modification systems
  • September 30: Nela (Guet group) – Activation of the MazF toxin promotes growth heterogeneity between single bacterial cells
  • October 6 : Pavel (Barton/Bollback group) – The dynamics of CRISPR-based herd immunity in phage-bacterial communities
  • October 13: Matthias (Cremer group) – Viral diversity in ant communities
  • October 21: Maros (Guet group) – Temperate bacteriophages meet restriction-modification systems: The pioneers of Molecular Biology in an ecological context
  • October 28: Sarah (Tkacik group) – Estimating information jointly carried by multiple intracellular signals at a temporally-resolved, single-cell level 
  • November 11: Srdjan and Mato (Barton and Guet group) – Context Dependence in RNA Polymerase Binding
  • November 18: Andreas (Bollenbach group) – A growth-dependent negative feedback loop lowers the sensitivity to antibiotics
  • November 25: Magdalena (Guet group) – Genetic basis of chromosomal neighborhood effects on adaptive evolution of gene expression
  • December 2: Moritz (Guet group) – When being perfect is not good enough: Adaptation, Invariance, Internal Models and Differentiation
  • December 16: Fabienne (Bollback group) – The lac operon in the wild, part II: A natural genotype-phenotype map

Spring 2016

  • March 4: Tobias (Guet group) – Asymmetry in bacteria: concepts, mechanisms and consequences
  • March 11: Fabienne (Bollback group) – Tales from the wild: uncovering the structure of a natural genotype-phenotype map
  • March 18: Tamar and Roshan (Barton and Tkacik group) – An evolutionary-biophysical model of subfunctionalization in gene regulation
  • April 1: Isabella (Guet group) – Amplifications as a crude means of gene regulation?
  • April 8: Anna K. (Kicheva group)
  • April 15: Jakob (Henzinger/Tkacik group)
  • April 22: Marcin (Bollenbach group)
  • May 13: Martin (Bollenbach group)
  • May 31 (Tuesday!): Veronika (Bollenbach group)
  • Jun 10: Hande (Bollback group)

Fall 2015

  • October 16: Marta, Sebastian, Tiago (Bollenbach and Barton group) – Stress-induced mutagenesis: The more diverse the challenges, the better for the mutator.
  • October 23: Anna A. (Guet group) – Reiteration no. 1 of a model of asymmetric division at cell division
  • October 30: Gasper (Tkacik group) – Beyond the French Flag
  • November 06: Karin (Bollenbach group) – Cause and physiological relevance of acid stress induction by Trimethoprim in bacteria
  • November 13: Tomek (Tkacik group) – Constructing a predictive spatial-stochastic model of early embryogenesis
  • November 20: Moges KibretAntibiotics in the wild
  • November 27: Stefan Klumpp (U Göttingen), QSB seminar
  • December 04: Katka (Tkacik group) – How quantitative traits follow entropy maximization principle
  • December 10 (Thursday!): Karsten Kruse (U Saarland), QSB seminar
  • December 18: Lenka (Uhler group) – Inferring causality in gene expression
  • January 15: Georg (Tkacik group) – Biophysical constraints and the evolution of gene expression
  • January 29: Murat (Barton group) – Biophysical and evolutionary characteristics of RNA polymerase binding in E. coli
  • February 05: Sarah (Tkacik group) – Estimation of mutual information from pulsatile dynamics in yeast

Spring 2015

Fall 2014

  • September 11: Murat (Barton group)
  • September 26: Gasper (Tkacik group)
  • October 24: Mateusz (Heisenberg group)

Spring 2014

  • February 06: Georg (Tkacik group)
  • February 21: Tamar (Barton group)
  • February 28: Martin (Graduate school)
  • March 21: Guillaume (Bollenbach group)
  • March 28: Maros (Guet group)
  • April 04: Pavel (Bollback group)
  • April 25: Karin (Bollenbach group)
  • June 27: Isa (Bollback group)
  • July 04: Marjon (Bollenbach group)

Fall 2013

  • October 04: Georg (Tkacik group)
  • October 11: Hande (Bollback group)
  • November 21: Anna A. (Tkacik group)
  • November 22: Anna S. (Guet group)
  • November 29: Murat (Barton group)