Current schedule

Frisbi seminars are offered in a hybrid format, with both in-person seating in Mondi 2 as well as online streaming, always on Fridays at 15:00 unless mentioned otherwise. All information (including Zoom links) is sent out via regular emails to our mailing list: FriSBi@lists.ist.ac.at.

Please note that the following schedule contains both upcoming and former speakers, sorted by date. Affiliation is given in parentheses; institute name for external speakers, group name(s) (in alphabetical order if multiple) for internal speakers. External speakers are denoted in green.

Upcoming seminars

  • Feb 09: Suyash Naik (Hannezo and Heisenberg groups) – Rheostatic reinforcement by keratin intermediate filaments promote Zebrafish epithelial spreading
  • Feb 21: Patricia Bassereau (Institute Curie) – Cellular Protrusions: in vitro and in cellulo
  • Mar 01: Francois Nedelec (Sainsbury Laboratory) – Simple Chromosome Partitioning Mechanisms and a Mitotic Spindle
  • Mar 08: Pieter Rein ten Wolde (AMOLF) – Costs and benefits of information in cellular prediction
  • Mar 15: Janni Harju (VU Amsterdam)
  • Apr 05: Debayan Chakraborty (Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai)
  • Apr 19: Anton Goloborodko (Vienna Biocenter)
  • May 03: Ricard Alert (MPI-PKS)
  • May 17: Justin Crocker (EMBL)
  • Jun 14: Frederic Bertels

Spring 2024

  • Jan 19: Paul Robin (Hannezo group) – Ion channels: a physicist bird’s view from biology to artificial iontronics
  • Jan 26: Natalia Ruzickova (Tkačik group) – Towards interpretable genomic predictions: Effect propagation through gene regulatory networks

Fall 2023

  • Sep 01: Giacomo Bartolucci (MPI PKS Dresden) – Challenges in the theory of condensate dynamics
  • Sep 08: Benjamin Friedrich (TU Dresden) – Branching morphogenesis shaping silica patterns in diatom microalgae
  • Sep 19: Krishnan Iyer (NCBS-TIFR) – Inference & Control in Distributed Cellular Systems: information and space, energy, time
  • Sep 22: Louise Jawerth (Leiden Uni) – Fiber growth and glass-like aging: Two mechanisms through which protein condensates age
  • Sep 27: Pierre Ronceray (CINAM Marseille) – From trajectories to models: data-driven approaches to decipher the dynamics of living systems
  • Oct 05: Gautam Dey (EMBL) – Mitotic rewiring on evolutionary timescales
  • Oct 18: Jonathan Ron (Weizmann Institute) – One-dimensional cell motility patterns
  • Oct 20: Tom Brandstätter (VU Amsterdam and LMU Munich) – Data-driven theory reveals universal cell-cell interactions across distinct motile cells
  • Nov 03: Roberto Moran Tovar (University of Cologne) – Real-time immune recognition in a primary infection
  • Nov 09: Silke Henkes (Leiden Uni) – Generating active T1 transitions and convergence-extension flows through mechanochemical feedback
  • Nov 17: Dillon Cislo (Rockefeller Uni) – Geometric Methods for Cell Fate Transitions, Tissue Patterning, and Morphogenesis
  • Nov 24: Mijo Simunovic (Columbia Uni) – Embryomimetics: dissecting the mechanisms of early human development with experimental stem cell models of the embryo
  • Nov 30: Manuel Reinhardt (AMOLF) – Decoding the information stored in stochastic temporal dynamics, in biology and beyond
  • Dec 07: Aryeh Warmflash (Rice Uni) – Self-organizing stem cell systems to study early human development
  • Dec 15: Timothy Fuqua (Uni Zurich) – Mutating non-regulatory DNA to learn how new gene regulation evolves